Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://elillum.sg.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Data Protection Policy

El Print Pte. Ltd. (“EL PRINT” and together with its subsidiaries, the “EL PRINT Group”)
respects the protection of the Personal Data of individuals and values the relationship we have
with you. We are committed to accord Personal Data the due level of care as presented in our
Personal Data Policies, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Our Personal Data Policies describe the types of Personal Data we may collect from you, how
we may use that information, and to whom we may share it with. Our Personal Data Policies
also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to
us, including without limitation through this Website. We also tell you how you can reach us to
update your Personal Data, ask questions you may have about our personal data protection
practices and provide feedback on our personal data protection practices.

“Personal Data” in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.

  1. Personal Data that we collect
    The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include:
  2. Name
  3. NRIC number / FIN number / passport number
  4. Bank account details
  5. Mobile number
  6. Vehicle number
  7. Personal email address
  8. Residential address
  9. Residential telephone number
  10. Photographs
  11. Video and CCTV footage
    You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to
    provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal
    Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees,
    subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised
to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the
purposes described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data”, or
other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

  1. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data
    We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:
    If you are a Vendor / Service Provider / Business Partner
    i. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or EL
    PRINT’s internal policies and practices
    ii. For the purposes of the supply of products and services and support by vendors /
    service providers / business partners to ELPRINT
    iii. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to EL
    PRINT policies
    iv. To evaluate and to improve EL PRINT Group’s products and services
    v. To evaluate the products and services provided by vendors / service providers /
    business partners to EL PRINT Group
    vi. Security clearance / entry access into EL PRINT Group’s premises
    vii. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by EL PRINT Group or that EL
    PRINT Group is involved in
    viii. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary
    to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by EL
    PRINT Group or that EL PRINT Group is involved in, we will use your Personal Data
    to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform
    you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on
    your attendance of the events/functions.
    If you are a Customer
    i. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or EL
    PRINT’s internal policies and practices
    ii. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of
    providing products and services
    iii. To evaluate EL PRINT Group’s products and services and how EL PRINT Group can
    improve its products and services
    iv. To respond to queries or comments on EL PRINT Group’s products and services
    v. Security clearance / entry access into EL PRINT Group’s premises

vi. To communicate with customers on developments on EL PRINT Group’s products and
services, the business of EL PRINT Group and other corporate events or updates
vii. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by EL PRINT Group or that EL
PRINT Group is involved in
viii. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary
to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by EL
PRINT Group or that EL PRINT Group is involved in, we will use your Personal Data
to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform
you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on
your attendance of the events/functions.
Others
i. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within EL PRINT
ii. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
iii. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
iv. To communicate with individuals who participate in competitions organised by EL
PRINT
v. To communicate with award nominees and award winners for awards organised by
EL PRINT
vi. To organise and manage events for community and charitable purposes
vii. Security clearance / entry access into EL PRINT Group’s premises
viii. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by EL PRINT Group or that EL
PRINT Group is involved in
ix. For purposes that are ancillary to or in furtherance of the above purposes e.g. ancillary
to or in furtherance of facilitating attendance at events/functions organised by EL
PRINT Group or that EL PRINT Group is involved in, we will use your Personal Data
to communicate with you concerning the invitation to the events/functions and inform
you of updates on the events/functions and to seek your feedback or comments on
your attendance of the events/functions.
We only collect and use Personal Data for purposes which you have consented to and for
which we have been authorised. If we need to use your Personal Data for any purpose which
you have not previously consented to, we would seek your consent prior to using your
Personal Data for the new purpose.

  1. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data
    EL PRINT does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals, including our
    website visitors. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to
    our customers, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the
    following purposes:

i. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender
purposes.
ii. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our
customers.
iii. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as

required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-
government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals

or permits.
iv. To other EL PRINT Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions,
concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to
share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, EL PRINT’s business,
market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the EL PRINT
Group that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
v. To other EL PRINT Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services
to our customers where the project or engagement involves other EL PRINT Group
entities.
vi. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions
that EL PRINT Group organises or is involved in.
We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of
managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal
purposes:
i. To other EL PRINT Group entities for security purposes
ii. To other EL PRINT Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services
and our business as a group
iii. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to EL PRINT’s
provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to EL
PRINT by our vendors / service providers / consultants
iv. To our service providers (who may be located outside Singapore) that have been
retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of EL PRINT Group entities,
including:
a. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data
storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for
information technology and HR outsourcing services;
b. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and
insurance brokers;
c. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help
manage, operate, administer and run EL PRINT’s operations and business
process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and
services; and

d. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to EL
PRINT and for EL PRINT’s products and services, or organise events for EL
PRINT.

v. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the EL
PRINT Group if EL PRINT takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another
job position within the EL PRINT Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer
to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help EL PRINT
Group monitor their recruitment processes.
EL PRINT requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service
providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also
require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage
them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for
which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been
sought and obtained.
In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:
i. we are required to do so by law or by the listing rules of Singapore Exchange Limited;
ii. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
iii. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory
authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
iv. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

  1. Protection and Security of Personal Data
    We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain
    safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use,
    disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data.
  2. Retention of your Personal Data
    EL PRINT only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes
    for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our
    business and legal purposes.
  3. How to Contact Us
    If you have any questions or comments about this Policy and our policies and practices on our
    collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, please write to hr@elprint.sg
    If you are a job applicant and wish to inform us that: (i) you do not wish for EL PRINT to share
    your personal data with other entities in the EL PRINT Group for evaluating your suitability or
    eligibility for another job position within the EL PRINT Group other than the one you are
    applying for; or (ii) you do not wish for EL PRINT to retain your personal data for the purposes
    of evaluating your suitability for future job openings within EL PRINT Group, please write to
    hr@elprint.sg
  4. Updating or correcting your Personal Data
    EL PRINT takes reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data we collect about
    individuals are accurate and complete. For this reason, if there is any change or update in
    Personal Data, we would like to know about these changes or updates. If there is a change or
    an update in your Personal Data or if there is a need to correct any Personal Data of yours
    that we have, please write to us and provide us with the following details:
    • Your name and an email address or mailing address at which we can contact you.
    • The nature of our relationship with you.
    • The Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction.
    You may send your requests to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in
    Section 6 above.
    We will endeavour to acknowledge the receipt of your request as soon as we can. As it is
    important to us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, it
    may be necessary for us to request for supporting documentation from you. We will contact
    you if we require supporting documentation from you.
    There may be circumstances where we will not update or correct Personal Data, including:
  5. The Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and
  6. The Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating
    to the prosecution have not been completed.
  7. Governing Law
    This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

(Last updated on 25 May 2016)

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.